Sports

Monday's Results

Print PDF

NHL

Columbus 3 Toronto 2 (OT)

 

PJHL

Mooretown 6 Wheatley 4

 

AHL

Grand Rapids 3 Manitoba 2 (OT)

 

NBA

Toronto 114 Brooklyn 113 (OT)

Indiana 109 Milwaukee 96

Houston 116 Chicago 107

Minnesota 127 Cleveland 99

New Orleans 112 Detroit 109

San Antonio 107 Sacramento 100

L.A. Clippers 108 Atlanta 107

Golden State 124 Denver 114

 

Sunday's Results

Print PDF

NFL Playoffs

Jacksonville 10 Buffalo 3

New Orleans 31 Carolina 26

 

OHL

North Bay 6 London 3

Sault St. Marie 7 Guelph 3

Owen Sound 5 Oshawa 2

Windsor 4 Ottawa 3 (OT)

 

GOJHL

Listowel 4 Waterloo 3 (OT)

Kitchener 4 Brampton 1

London 8 Chatham 4

Elmira 4 Brantford 3 (OT)

 

PJHL

Ayr 8 Paris 6

New Hamburg 2 Delhi 0

Wellesley 7 Burford 2

Port Dover 4 Dundas 0

Kincardine 7 Walkerton 1

Blenheim 6 Wheatley 2

Essex 5 Amherstburg 0

Dunnville 3 Simcoe 2

Thamesford 5 Lambeth 3

 

NHL

Winnipeg 4 San Jose 1

Chicago 4 Edmonton 1

Philadelphia 4 Buffalo 1

N.Y. Islanders 5 New Jersey 4 (SO)

Washington 4 St. Louis 3 (OT)

Columbus 3 Florida 2

Tampa Bay 5 Detroit 2

Montreal 5 Vancouver 2

Pittsburgh 6 Boston 5 (OT)

Vegas 2 N.Y. Rangers 1

---

AHL

Syracuse 4 Providence 3

Hershey 3 Charlotte 0

Utica 5 Hartford 1

Milwaukee 5 Rockford 4 (SO)

Iowa 4 Cleveland 1

 

NBA

Miami 103 Utah 102

New York 100 Dallas 96

Phoenix 114 Oklahoma City 100

Portland 111 San Antonio 110

L.A. Lakers 132 Atlanta 113

 

NBL Canada

London 143 Niagara 132

 

Sunday results

BD
Print PDF

(All times Eastern)

NFL Playoffs

Jacksonville 10 Buffalo 3

New Orleans 31 Carolina 26

---

NHL

Philadelphia 4 Buffalo 1

N.Y. Islanders 5 New Jersey 4 SO

Winnipeg 4 San Jose 1

Chicago 4 Edmonton 1

Washington 4 St. Louis 3 OT

Columbus 3 Florida 2 (SO)

Tampa Bay 2 Detroit 0 (2nd)

Vancouver 1 Montreal 2 (2nd)

Boston 1 Pittsburgh 3 (1st)

N.Y. Rangers at Vegas, 9:30 p.m.

 

OHL

Sault Ste. Marie 7 Guelph 3

Hamilton 3 Sudbury 2

Kingston 8 Niagara 3

North Bay 6 London 3

Windsor 4 Ottawa 3

Owen Sound 5 Oshawa 2

 

GOJHL

Listowel 4 Waterloo 3

Kitchener 4 Brampton 1

London at Chatham, 7 p.m.

Brantford at Elmira, 7 p.m.

 

PJHL

Ayr 8 Paris 6

Wellesley 7 Burford 2

Port Dover 4 Dundas 0

New Hamburg 2 Delhi 0

Dunnville at Simcoe, 7:30 p.m.

Thamesford at Lambeth, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Brydges at Dorchester, ppd.

 

NBA

Miami 103 Utah 102

New York at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Portland, 9 p.m.

Atlanta at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

 

National Basketball League of Canada

London 143 Niagara 132

 

Saturday results

BD
Print PDF

NFL Playoffs

Tennesee 22 Kansas City 21

Atlanta 26 L.A. Rams 13

---

NHL

Philadelphia 6 St. Louis 3

Dallas 5 Edmonton 1

Boston 7 Carolina 1

Ottawa 6 Tampa Bay 3

Toronto 3 Vancouver 2 (SO)

N.Y. Rangers 2 Arizona 1 (SO)

Colorado 7 Minnesota 2

Calgary 3 Anaheim 2

Nashville 4 Los Angeles 3

 

OHL 
 
Ottawa 3 Peterborough 2
Oshawa 7 Kitchener 0
Niagara 3 Sudbury 2 OT
Flint 4 Erie 3 SO
Sarnia 5 Saginaw 2
Kingston 6 Barrie 4
---
 
GOJHL 
 
Komoka 7 St. Marys 2
Caledonia 5 Fort Erie 1
Chatham at Strathroy, ppd.
Kitchener 4 Guelph 0
Elmira 5 Waterloo 2
Ancaster 3 Welland 1
 
 
PROVINCIAL JR. HOCKEY
 
Lambeth 3 Port Stanley 0
Aylmer 5 Mt. Brydges 2
Port Dover 6 Niagara 3
Grimsby 4 Hagersville 0
Exeter 2 Dorchester 1
North Middlesex 5 Lucan 0
 
 
GREATER METRO JUNIOR HOCKEY 
 
Windsor 6 Tillsonburg Hurricanes 4

 

AHL

Toronto 6 Bridgeport 1

Hershey 5 Charlotte 1

Syracuse 3 Hartford 2

Rockford 4 Cleveland 3 (SO)

Providence 6 Springfield 2

Rochester 3 Lehigh Valley 1

WB/Scranton 6 Belleville 0

Laval 3 Binghamton 1

Manitoba 4 Iowa 3

Chicago 2 Grand Rapids 0

Bakersfield 4 Texas 2

Stockton 4 San Antonio 3

Ontario 6 Tucson 3

San Diego 3 San Jose 2

---

NBA

Golden State 121 L.A. Clippers 105

Boston 87 Brooklyn 85

Cleveland 131 Orlando 127

Detroit 108 Houston 101

Indiana 125 Chicago 86

Milwaukee 110 Washington 103

Minnesota 116 New Orleans 98

Sacramento 106 Denver 98

 

NATIONAL BASKETBALL LEAGUE OF CANADA 
 
Windsor Express 125 Island Storm 116
Niagara River Lions 108 KW Titans 94

---

NLL

Saskatchewan 13 Georgia 9

Buffalo 13 Calgary 8

Toronto 24 Vancouver 7

 

Friday's Scores, Saturday's Schedule

Randy Owen
Print PDF
Friday's Games (All Times Eastern)
 
World Junior Hockey Championship at Buffalo N.Y. (2)
 
-Gold-medal Game
Canada 3  Sweden 1
     Canada has its first gold medal since 2015 at the world junior hockey championship.  Tyler Steenbergen broke a tie game with just 1:40 to play as the Canadians downed Sweden 3-1 in the gold-medal game in Buffalo.  Alex Formenton added an empty-netter.  Dillon Dube (DOO'-bay) scored Canada's first goal.  Earlier, the U-S downed the Czech Republic 9-3 for bronze.
 
-Bronze-medal Game
United States 9  Czech Republic 3
---
 
NHL (5)
 
-Ottawa 6  San Jose 5 (OT)
     A massive comeback for the Ottawa Senators.  Matt Duchene scored his second goal seven seconds into overtime, lifting Ottawa to a 6-5 victory over the visiting San Jose Sharks.  The Senators were down 5-2 to start the third period and scored four unanswered goals to win the game.
-Winnipeg 4  Buffalo 3
     A big night for Dustin Byfuglien (BUFF'-lin).  The Jets defenceman scored his first goal of the season in his 30th game, helping Winnipeg down the Buffalo Sabres 4-3.  It was Byfuglien's second game back after missing 10 with a lower-body injury.  Blake Wheeler and Jacob Trouba each had a goal and an assist as the Jets extended their point streak to five games.
Elsewhere:
-Detroit doubled Florida 4-2.
-Pittsburgh shutout the N.Y. Islanders 4-0.
-Vegas edged Chicago 5-4.
---
 
AHL (13 - Can. teams only)
 
-Toronto 3  Lehigh Valley 2 (SO)
-Utica 5  Laval 2
-Binghamton 6  Belleville 1
-Chicago 4  Manitoba 3 (OT)
---
 
OHL (8)
 
-London 5  Sudbury 1
     Evan Bouchard and Liam Foudy each scored twice as the London Knights downed the Sudbury Wolves 5-1.  Sam Miletic also scored for the Knights (22-14-3).
-Mississauga 6  Kitchener 2
     Owen Tippett scored twice as Mississauga defeated the Kitchener Rangers 6-2.
-Guelph 4  Owen Sound 1
     Givani Smith scored twice and Liam Hawel had three assists as the Guelph Storm topped Owen Sound 4-1.
Elsewhere:
-Sarnia shamed Flint 7-1.
-Windsor won 4-3 over Kingston.
-North Bay nipped Hamilton 3-2.
-Sault Ste. Marie outscored Oshawa 3-2 in overtime.
-Saginaw edged Erie 4-3 in overtime.
---
 
GREATER ONT. JR. HOCKEY (6)
 
-Thorold at Niagara Falls, no data.
-LaSalle at St. Marys, postponed.
-Strathroy at St. Thomas, postponed.
-Brampton at Stratford, no data.
-Guelph at Listowel, no data.
-Buffalo at Pelham, no data.
---
 
WOAA SR. AA HOCKEY (3)
 
-Huron East Centenaires at Durham Thundercats, no data.
-Elora Rocks at Shelburne Muskies, no data.
-Saugeen Shores Winterhawks at Clinton Radars, postponed.  [Facebook post]
---
 
PROVINCIAL JR. HOCKEY (18)
 
-Woodstock Navy Vets topped Tavistock 7-4.  [Facebook post]
Elsewhere:
-Aylmer at Thamesford, no data.
-Delhi at Wellesley, no data.
-Norwich at New Hamburg, no data.
-Dunnville at Grimsby, no data.
-Amherstburg at Lakeshore, no data.
-Little Britain at North Kawartha, no data.
-Blenheim at Dresden, no data.
-Goderich at Wingham, no data.
-Schomberg at Midland, no data.
-Caledon at Alliston, no data.
-Picton at Napanee, no data.
-Georgina at Uxbridge, no data.
-Mitchell at Hanover, no data.
-Lambeth at Exeter, postponed.
-Huntsville at Penetang, no data.
-Mount Forest at Walkerton, no data.
-Mt. Brydges at North Middlesex, postponed.
---
 
GREATER METRO HOCKEY (5)
 
-Bradford Bulls 5  Tillsonburg Hurricanes 3
     Three third period goals wasn't enough of a comeback for Tillsonburg as the Hurricanes dropped a 5-3 decision to the Bradford Bulls.  Bradford had a 4-0 lead at the end of the second period.
-Tottenham topped Northumberland 6-2.
-Almaguin vanquished Ville-Marie 5-2.
-Temiscaming doubled West Nipissing 6-3.
-Meaford at South Muskoka, no data.
---
 
ALLAN CUP HOCKEY (2)
 
-Hamilton Steelhawks 5  Brantford Blast 4  [Facebook post]
     At the end of each period, the Hamilton Steelhawks managed to keep a one-goal lead to beat the Brantford Blast 5-4.
Elsewhere:
-Dundas Real McCoys defeated Whitby 6-4.  [Facebook post]
---
 
NBA (10)
 
-Toronto 129  Milwaukee 110
     The Toronto Raptors have their second win over Milwaukee this week.  Jonas Valanciunas (YOH'-nus val-an-CHOO'-nus) scored all of his 20 points in the decisive third quarter as Toronto beat the Bucks 129-110.  The Raptors also beat the Bucks 131-127 in overtime on Monday.
-Chicago 127  Dallas 124
     Kris Dunn scored a career-high 32 points and Justin Holiday added 23 as the Chicago Bulls held off a frantic Dallas rally in a 127-124 victory over the Mavericks.  Rookie Lauri Markkanen had 16 with an emphatic follow-up dunk during a surge that put the Bulls up 10 with 1:08 to play.  Wesley Matthews led Dallas with 24 points.
Elsewhere:
-Philadelphia 114  Detroit 78
-Boston 91  Minnesota 84
-Miami 107  New York 103 (OT)
-San Antonio 103  Phoenix 89
-Denver 99  Utah 91
-Washington 102  Memphis 100
-Portland 110  Atlanta 89
-Charlotte 108  L.A. Lakers 94
---
 
NATIONAL BASKETBALL LEAGUE OF CANADA (3)
 
-London Lightning 115  KW Titans 106
-Saint John Riptide 100  Windsor Express 96
-Halifax Hurricans 114  Cape Breton Highlanders 108
----------
 
Saturday's Games  (All times Eastern)
 
NFL PLAYOFFS (2)
 
-Tennesee at Kansas City, 4:35pm
-Atlanta at L.A. Rams, 8:15pm
---
 
NHL (9)
 
-St. Louis at Philadelphia, 1pm
-Edmonton at Dallas, 3pm
-Carolina at Boston, 7pm
-Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7pm
-Vancouver at Toronto, 7pm
-N.Y. Rangers at Arizona, 8pm
-Minnesota at Colorado, 9pm
-Anaheim at Calgary, 10pm
-Nashville at Los Angeles, 10:30pm
---
 
AHL (14 - Can. teams only
 
-Bridgeport at Toronto, 4pm
-Belleville at WB/Scranton, 7:05pm
-Manitoba at Iowa, 8pm
---
 
OHL  (6)
 
-Peterborough at Ottawa, 2pm
-Kitchener at Oshawa, 3:30pm
-Sudbury at Niagara, 7pm
-Erie at Flint, 7pm
-Sarnia at Saginaw, 7:05pm
-Kingston at Barrie, 7:30pm
---
 
GREATER ONT. JR. HOCKEY (6)
 
-St. Marys at Komoka, 7:15pm
-Caledonia at Fort Erie, 7:15pm
-Chatham at Strathroy, 7:30pm
-Kitchener at Guelph, 7:30pm
-Waterloo at Elmira, 7:30pm
-Welland at Ancaster, 7:30pm
---
 
WOAA SR. AA HOCKEY (4)
 
-Durham Thundercats at Shallow Lake Crushers, 6pm
-Shelburne Muskies at Ripley Wolves, 7pm
-Milverton Four Wheel Drives at Lucknow Lancers, 7:30pm
-Clinton Radars at Tavistock Royals, 7:30pm
---
 
PROVINCIAL JR. HOCKEY (13)
 
-Port Stanley at Lambeth, 6:30pm
-Mt. Brydges at Aylmer, 7:15pm
-Niagara at Port Dover, 7:20pm
-Grimsby at Hagersville, 7:30pm
-Exeter at Dorchester, 7:30pm
-Mooretown at Dresden, 7:30pm
-Midland at Orillia, 7:30pm
-Amherstview at Campbellford, 7:30pm
-Napanee at Port Hope, 7:30pm
-Port Perry at Little Britain, 7:30pm
-Hanover at Goderich, 7:35pm
-North Middlesex at Lucan, 7:45pm
-Wingham at Mount Forest, 8pm
---
 
GREATER METRO HOCKEY (7)
 
-Tillsonburg Hurricanes at Windsor, 7:30pm
-Niagara at Tottenham, 7:30pm
-Toronto at Northumberland, 7:30pm
-West Nipissing at Ville-Marie, 7:30pm
-Kingsville at London Lakers, 8pm
-Almaguin at Temiscaming, 8pm
-New Tecumseth at South Muskoka, 8:30pm
---
 
ALLAN CUP HOCKEY (1)
 
-Whitby Dunlops at Stoney Creek Generals, 7:15pm
---
 
NBA (8)
 
-Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 3:30pm
-Boston at Brooklyn, 6pm
-Chicago at Indiana, 7pm
-Cleveland at Orlando, 7pm
-Houston at Detroit, 7pm
-Milwaukee at Washington, 8pm
-New Orleans at Minnesota, 9pm
-Denver at Sacramento, 10pm
---
 
NATIONAL BASKETBALL LEAGUE OF CANADA (2)
 
-Windsor Express at Island Storm, 7pm
-Niagara River Lions at KW Titans, 7pm
---
 
NLL (3)
 
-Saskatchewan at Georgia, 7:05pm
-Calgary at Buffalo, 7:30pm
-Toronto at Vancouver, 10pm
----------
 
Brad Gushue and Val Sweeting downed Jennifer Jones and Mark Nichols 10-3 to advance to the 1-2 Page playoff at the Canadian mixed doubles curling trials in Manitoba.  Gushue and Sweeting will play John Morris and Kaitlyn Lawes today (Sat.) with the winner advancing directly to Sunday's final.
---
 
Japanese media are reporting that North Korea's IOC representative has said that his country is likely to participate in figure skating in next month's Winter Olympics in South Korea.  The reports said a North Korean figure skating pair that has qualified for the games will probably go.  North Korean leader Kim Jong Un offered to send a delegation to the Olympics in Pyeongchang in a New Year's speech.  North and South Korea have agreed to discuss the Olympics in rare talks at the border starting Tuesday.
----------
 
 
You are here:  

Ethnic Programming

German and Belgian programming

Visit Easy101 online!

EZLogo