Sports

Friday February 24th Results

JW
Print PDF
Provincial Junior Hockey League Playoffs:
 
West Conference
Blenheim 1 Lakeshore 9
(Blenheim leads Stobbs Division Semifinal 2-1)
 
Lambeth 4 Dorchester 7
(Dorchester leads Yeck Division Semifinal 1-0)
 
Aylmer 2 Exeter 1
(Aylmer leads Yeck Division Semifinal 1-0)
 
South Conference
 
Ayr 7 Norwich 0
(Ayr leads Doherty Division Semifinal 2-0)
 
Paris 2 Wellesley 1
(Doherty Division Semifinal tied 1-1)
 
Grimsby 5 Dunnville 2
(Grimsby leads Bloomfield Division Semifinal 2-0)
 
North Conference
 
Walkerton 6 Hanover 3
(Walkerton wins Pollock Division Semifinal 3-0)
 
 
Greater Metro Hockey League Playoffs:
 
Toronto Attack 3 Kingsville 14
(Kingsville wins best-five 2-0)
 
 
WOAA Senior AA Playoffs:
 
Elora 4 Huron East 6
(Huron East wins series 4-0)
 
Saugeen Shores 6 Clinton 3
(Saugeen Shores lead series 1-0)
 
Mapleton-Minto 2 Petrolia 5
(Petrolia leads series 1-0)
 
 
Ontario Hockey League:
 
Windsor 1 London 4
 
Sarnia 5 Sault Ste. Marie 6
 
Erie 2 Guelph 4
 
North Bay 3 Flint 6
 
Barrie 5 Sudbury6
 
Oshawa 2 Ottawa 3
 
Peterborough 1 Mississauga 10
 
Niagara 2 Kingston 3
 
 
Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League:
 
Ancaster 3 St. Catharines 5
 
Cambridge 1 Listowel 3
 
Pelham 5 Niagara Falls 9
 
Chatham 8 St. Marys 2
 
Strathroy 5 St. Thomas 2
 
Brantford 6 Stratford 7 (2OT)
 
Guelph 4 Brampton 1
 
 
Allan Cup Hockey League:
 
Stoney Creek 9 Brantford 5
 
Thorold 4 Dundas 3 (OT)
 
 
American Hockey League:
 
Toronto 6 Binghamton 3
 
Albany 3 St. John's 2 (OT)
 
 
National Hockey League:
Edmonton 1 Washington 2
 
Calgary 4 Florida 2
 
Ottawa 0 Carolina 3
 
Arizona 2 Dallas 4 (3rd)
 
 
National Basketball Association:
 
Boston 97 Toronto 107
 
 
Major League Baseball
Spring Training:
 
Baltimore 2 Detroit 0
 
Philadelphia 9 N.Y. Yankees 4
 
N.Y. Mets 3 Boston 2
 
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 0 Milwaukee 11
 
Tampa Bay 3 Minnesota 1
 
Cincinnati 4 San Francisco 6
 

Thursday February 23rd Results

JW
Print PDF
Scoreboard by Brian Donlevy,
 
 
Provincial Junior Hockey League Playoffs:
 
Norwich 1 Ayr 7
(Ayr leads Doherty division semifinal 1-0)
 
Glanbrook 1 Dundas 4
(Bloomfield division semifinal tied 1-1)
 
 
Greater Metro Hockey League Playoffs:
 
Toronto Predators 3 St. George 7
(St. George wins series 3-0)
 
 
Ontario Hockey League:
 
Owen Sound 5 Kitchener 0
 
Saginaw 1 Windsor 4
 
Kingston 1 Peterborough 3
 
Hamilton 8 Barrie 3
 
 
Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League:
 
Listowel 4 Cambridge 0
 
Fort Erie 5 Thorold 0 (FORFEIT)
 
St. Thomas 4 Leamington 1
 
Chatham 7 Sarnia 5
 
Kitchener 2 Brantford 3
 
London 4 Lambton Shores 2
 
 
National Hockey League:
 
NY Islanders 3 Montreal 0
 
NY Rangers 2 Toronto 1 (SO)
 
Calgary 3 Tampa Bay 2
 
Colorado 2 Nashville 4
 
Arizona 3 Chicago 6
 
Boston 4 Los Angeles 1
 
 
National Basketball League of Canada:
 
Kitchener-Waterloo 99 Saint John 121
 
London 108 Halifax 104
 
 
National Basketball Association:
 
Portland 112 Orlando 103
 
Charlotte 108 Detroit 114 (OT)
 
Houston 129 New Orleans 99
 
New York 104 Cleveland 119
 
 
 

Wednesday February 22nd Results

JW
Print PDF
Provincial Junior Hockey League Playoffs:
South Conference
 
Dunnville 2 Grimsby 4 
(Grimsby leads Bloomfield Division Semifinals 1-0)
 
North Conference
 
Mitchell 3 Mount Forest 5
(Mitchell leads Pollock Division Semifinals 3-1)
 
 
Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League:
 
St. Marys 1 LaSalle 4
 
Strathroy 3 London 4
 
 
Greater Metro Hockey League Playoffs:
 
London 5 North York 3
(Series tied 1-1)
 
 
 
American Hockey League:
 
Syracuse 2 Toronto 3 (OT)
 
 
National Hockey League:
 
Edmonton 4 Florida 3
 
Washington 4 Philadelphia 1
 
Boston 3 Anaheim 5
 
 
CONCACAF Champions League:
 
Vancouver 1 New York 1
(Game 1)
---
 
 
 

Tuesday February 21st Results

JW
Print PDF

Provincial Junior Hockey League Playoffs:
South Conference

Wellesley 2 Paris  1

(Wellesely leads Doherty Division semifinals 1-0)

West Conference

Mt. Brydges  4 Lambeth 5 (OT) 

(Lambeth wins Yeck Division quarterfinal 4-3)

Amherstburg 5 Essex 7

(Essex leads Stobbs Division semifinal 3-0)

 

Greater Metro Hockey League Playoffs:

St. George 3 Toronto Predators 1

(St. George leads series 2-0)

 

Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League:

St. Catharines 17 Buffalo 2

 

National Hockey League:

Ottawa 2 New Jersey 1

Pittsburgh 3 Carolina 1

Montreal 3 N.Y. Rangers 2 (SO)

Edmonton 1 Tampa Bay 4

Winnipeg 4 Toronto 5 (OT)

N.Y. Islanders 3 Detroit 1

Calgary 6 Nashville 5 (OT)

Chicago 5 Minnesota 3

Los Angeles 2 Colorado 1

 

Monday February 20th Results

JW
Print PDF
By Brian Donlevy,
 
 
WOAA Senior AA Playoffs:
 
Tillsonburg 2 Mapleton-Minto 6
(Mapleton-Minto wins series 4-3)
 
 
Provincial Junior Hockey League Playoffs:
North Conference
 
Hanover 3 Walkerton 6 
(Walkerton leads semifinal 3-0)
 
West Conference
 
Lambeth 10 Mt. Brydges 4
(Series tied 3-3)
 
 
Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League:
 
Cambridge 0 Waterloo 4
 
Listowel 4 Stratford 3
 
Kitchener 1 Elmira 5
 
St. Thomas 0 London 4
 
Sarnia 2 Lambton Shores 6
 
Buffalo 2 Pelham 8
 
Thorold 0 Fort Erie 5 (FORFEIT)
 
Ancaster 4 Caledonia 6
 
 
Ontario Hockey League:
 
London 4 Ottawa 2
 
Kitchener 2 Hamilton 5
 
Flint 5 Guelph 1
 
Saginaw 6 Sarnia 5
 
Owen Sound 3 Mississauga 5
 
Barrie 1 Kingston 5
 
Sudbury 3 Peterborough 4
 
Erie 4 Oshawa 3
 
 
Greater Metro Hockey League Playoffs:
 
North York 5 London 3
(North York leads 2-0)
 
Kingsville 8 Toronto Attack 3 
(Kingsville leads 2-0)
 
 
Allan Cup Hockey League:
 
Whitby 4 Stoney Creek 6
 
 
American Hockey League:
 
Binghamton 2 Toronto 4
 
 
National Hockey League:
 
Florida 2 St. Louis 1
 
Anaheim 2 Arizona 3
 
 
National Basketball League of Canada:
 
Halifax 108 London 123
 
Niagara 118 Orangeville 117
 
Moncton 94 The Island 110
 
 

Page 1 of 139

You are here:  

Ethnic Programming

German and Belgian programming

Visit Easy101 online!

EZLogo